To follow are details regarding the information gathered online: it is a policy statement issued in accordance with art.13 of Legislative Decree nº 196/2003 of the Code governing personal data protection, supplied to all those interacting with the Web services of Feenbo which can be accessed via the initial internet address:

The policy statement also draws on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for personal data protection, gathered in the Group established by Art. 29 of European Directive N° 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify a number of minimum requisites for the gathering of personal data on-line. In detail, these included the method, timescale and nature of the data that handlers must provide to users when they access web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection.

Data controller and location of data handling

After consulting this website, data regarding identified or identifiable persons may be handled. The data controller is Feenbo –

The data handled with regard to the web services of this website is exclusively processed at the premises of the above Feenbo. It is handled exclusively by technical personnel appointed to handle the data, or by any persons that should be appointed on an occasion basis to carry out maintenance. No data received from the web service shall be distributed or communicated. Any personal data supplied by the users which requires informative material to be sent (such as newsletters, information, etc.) shall be used exclusively for the purpose of carrying out the requested service.

Type of data handled – Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures adopted for this website to function under normal working conditions acquire elements of personal data, the acquisition of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not gathered to be linked to identified parties, but by its very nature it might render it possible to identify the users through subsequent processing, or by linking it with data in the possession of third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of computers belonging to users connecting to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (error, successful, etc.), time of the request and other parameters regarding the computer habitat and operating system of the user. This data is used exclusively for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information regarding the consultation of the website to ensure that it is operating correctly. The same data may be used upon request of the dedicated supervisory organisations to verify any responsibility in the event of hypothetical computerised offences affecting the website itself.

Data supplied spontaneously by the user

The spontaneous, voluntary and unequivocal sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated or using the relevant forms on this website shall involve acquiring the user’s address. This address is required to answer any requests made. Any personal data entered in the communication shall also be acquired. Summaries of specific information may be made visible on the pages of the website organised for the purposes of requested services, such as newsletter registration, etc.


Cookies policy

Optional nature of data supply

Apart from the points described regarding data for navigation, the user may freely supply his or her personal data by sending an e-mail to the Feenbo addresses on this website, these being those given on the “Contact us” page, to request information or other communications. Failure to provide the data may result in it being impossible to meet the user’s requests.

Notice for minors

No users under the age of 18 may, without the authorization of their parents (or those acting on their behalf), send any communications or information to this Website; nor may they make any purchases or conclude legal actions without the aforementioned consent, unless it should be permitted by the laws currently in force.

Data processing methods

The personal data is processed in an automatic manner within the timeframe necessary for the purposes for which the data was gathered. Security measures have been adopted to prevent the loss of data, access by unauthorised persons, and improper or unlawful uses of the same.

The parties to whom the personal data refers are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation or otherwise of the existence, content and origin of the data. They are also entitled to verify the accuracy of the data, to ask for it to be integrated, updated or rectified (art.7 of Law Decree n° 196/2003).

In accordance with the aforementioned article, the parties are entitled to ask for data handled in violation of the law to be cancelled, modified to render it anonymous or blocked. They may also oppose its handling for legitimate reasons.

For any requests regarding respect of the privacy protection policy (application, accuracy of personal data and/or use of the gathered information) adopted by Feenbo please contact us on e-mail address: